A Tale of Two Courts: U.S. and Mexican Judiciaries Face Abortion Issue
[…] On the night of September 1, the Supreme Court of the United States declined to block S.B. 8, the “Texas Heartbeat Act.” The controversy surrounding this law concerned two issues: (1) its expansion of abortion prohibitions beyond the Court’s precedent, and (2) its enforcement via private citizens. S.B. 8 prohibits physicians from performing abortions after the detection of a heartbeat, which can happen as soon as the sixth week of the pregnancy. This is why it has been reported as prohibiting abortions after six weeks. Regarding its enforcement, Section 171.207 of the law specifically prohibits enforcement “by this state, a political subdivision, a district or county attorney, or an executive or administrative, officer or employee of this state or a political subdivision.” Its enforcement outsourced to private citizens. Section 171.208 allows “any person to bring a civil lawsuit against any person who:  

(1) performs or induces an abortion in violation of this subchapter;