A Tale of Two Courts: U.S. and Mexican Judiciaries Face Abortion Issue
[…] S.B. 8 prohibits physicians from performing abortions after the detection of a heartbeat, which can happen as soon as the sixth week of the pregnancy. This is why it has been reported as prohibiting abortions after six weeks. Regarding its enforcement, Section 171.207 of the law specifically prohibits enforcement “by this state, a political subdivision, a district or county attorney, or an executive or administrative, officer or employee of this state or a political subdivision.” Its enforcement outsourced to private citizens. Section 171.208 allows “any person to bring a civil lawsuit against any person who:  

(1) performs or induces an abortion in violation of this subchapter; 

(2) knowingly engages in conduct that aids or abets the performance or inducement of an abortion, including paying for or reimbursing the costs of an abortion through insurance or otherwise, if the abortion is performed or induced in violation of this subchapter, regardless of whether the person knew or should have known that the abortion would be performed or induced in violation of this subchapter; or 

(3) intends to engage in the conduct described by Subdivision (1) or (2). 

 

This is a scheme viewed as an attempt by the state of Texas to evade judicial review and liability.